Skip to content

What does the third country auditor/audit entity need to do to update registration information?

  • According to Article 18 of Directive 2006/43/EC third-country audit entities have to notify the competent authorities in the Member States in charge of the public register without undue delay of any change of information contained in the public register (see FAQ no. 17).

    In practice, IAASA would expect to be notified, of any amendments to the information, as provided under Articles 2(1) (a) to (e) of the Commission Decision 2011/30/EU, amended by Commission Decision 2013/288/EU, within one month from the relevant amendment.