Homepage

Members Login

Font: A A A

Privacy

Website of the Irish Auditing and Accounting Supervisory Authority

This statement relates to the Irish Auditing and Accounting Supervisory Authority’s privacy practices in connection with this website. The Irish Auditing and Accounting Supervisory Authority is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected on our web site. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

General Statement
 
The Irish Auditing and Accounting Supervisory Authority (IAASA) fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to IAASA will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Act, 1988 as amended by the Data Protection (Amendment) Act, 2003.
 
Collection and use of Personal Information
 
IAASA does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, save as required by law, and is used by IAASA only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.
 
Collection and use of Technical Information
 
This website does not use cookies, apart from temporary "session" cookies which enable a visitor's web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser. Once you close your browser, access to the cookie simply terminates. Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:
 
  • the IP address of the visitor's web server
  • the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)
  • clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this website (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
  • the type of web browser used by the website visitor
  • the version of the operating system used by the visitor
  • the date and time you access the site
Some of the above information is used to create summary statistics, which allow us to assess the number of visitors to our site and identify what pages are accessed most frequently. We use these statistics to help us make our site more user-friendly, secure and effective.
 
Notification of Changes to Policy
 
IAASA reserves the right in its sole discretion to amend this privacy statement at any time, and you should regularly check this privacy statement for any amendments.
 
Glossary of technical terms used
 
Web Browser
 
The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Firefox, Netscape Navigator and Opera.
 
IP Address
 
The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company's computer), expressed in "internet protocol" code (for example 192.168.68.254). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.
 
Cookies
 
Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can "remember" you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site.
 
Queries
 
For queries regarding our Privacy Statement, please contact:
 
Email: [email protected]